1. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

GENERAL INFORMATION

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

 

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

Your data is collected on the one hand by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter our website.

 

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website, to communicate with you when you contact us or to fulfill a contract. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

 

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR DATA?

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

ANALYSIS TOOLS AND TOOLS FROM THIRD PARTIES

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this privacy policy.

2. GENERAL NOTES AND OBLIGATORY INFORMATION

DATA PROTECTION

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

RIGHT OF COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

In the event of violations of data protection law, persons about whom we process personal data have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

 

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

INFORMATION, BLOCKING, DELETION

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

 

OBJECTION TO ADVERTISING MAILS

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

3. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

COOKIES

Some of the web pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of this data protection declaration. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

 

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

- browser type and version

- Operating system used

- referrer URL

- Host name of the accessing computer

- Time of the server request

- IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of this data protection declaration, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

CONTACT FORM

If you send us inquiries via contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of this data protection declaration). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

REGISTRATION ON THIS WEBSITE

You can register on our website in order to use additional functions on the site. We use the data you enter for this purpose only for the purpose of using the particular offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration. For important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or in the case of technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way. The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of this data protection declaration). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

 

COMMENT FUNCTION ON THIS WEBSITE

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

 

STORAGE OF IP ADDRESS

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

 

STORAGE PERIOD OF COMMENTS

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

 

LEGAL BASIS

The storage of comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of this data protection declaration). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

PROCESSING OF DATA (CUSTOMER AND CONTRACT DATA)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) of this data protection declaration, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of this data protection declaration, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

SHARE CONTENT VIA PLUGINS (FACEBOOK, GOOGLE+1, TWITTER & CO.)

Sharing on social networks

The content on our pages can be shared on various social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. However, we do not use plugins provided by the social networks on our pages. These tools automatically transmit a large amount of user data to the operators of these social networks without being asked.

 

4. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of this data protection declaration. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offering and its advertising.

 

IP ANONYMIZATION

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

 

BROWSER PLUGIN

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

OBJECTION TO DATA COLLECTION

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

COMMISSIONED DATA PROCESSING

We have concluded an order data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

GOOGLE ADWORDS AND GOOGLE CONVERSION TRACKING

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

 

Within the framework of Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of this data protection declaration. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

More information about Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

 

4.1 GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the data protection declaration. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please see the following links:

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html

 

FACEBOOK PIXEL

Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook, Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") for conversion measurement. This makes it possible to track the behavior of site visitors after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized. The use of the Facebook Pixel is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the data protection declaration. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing the page visitor who comes to this website through a paid advertisement from Facebook in order to optimize both its web offer and its advertising.

The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, according to the Facebook data usage policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

In the privacy policy of Facebook, you will find further information on the protection of your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

You can also disable the Custom Audiences remarketing feature in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement

 

5. NEWSLETTER

NEWSLETTER DATA

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the data protection declaration). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remains unaffected by this.

 

6. PLUGINS AND TOOLS

YOUTUBE

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the data protection declaration.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

GOOGLE WEB FONTS

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f of the data protection declaration.

 

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

 and see Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

GOOGLE MAPS

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the data protection declaration.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

NegotiumBio reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy, in particular to apply changes to applicable laws and regulations. Any changes made will be communicated to you through our website or by email, if possible at least thirty days before they take effect. We encourage you to review these rules from time to time to stay informed about our practices and rules regarding the handling of personal data